NY I86684

September 30, 2002

CLA-2-97:RR:NC:SP:233 I86684

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9703.00.0000

Mr. Jack Couch
Couch Associates
The Duke of Wellington Art Studio
3045 Lake Bluff Drive
Decatur, IL 62521

RE: The tariff classification of sculptures from England.

Dear Mr. Couch:

In your letter dated September 12, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for sculptures created by David Fryer.

David Fryer was born in Worcestershire, England. He studied art at the Worcester Art College and began his professional career as a floral designer at Boehm of Malvern. Later he went to work for Royal Winton and in 1980 he established his own studio. Mr. Fryer is known for his magnificent studies of wild animals, birds, horses, dogs, flowers and human figures. He is the recipient of many art awards, but is most pleased with his 1992 commission from Elizabeth II of England, to create a sculpture of the queen on horseback. Based on the submitted biography, Mr. Fryer’s works have been exhibited in private as well as public collections throughout the world and he is recognized as a professional artist of the free fine arts.

The applicable subheading for sculptures created by David Fryer will be 9703.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for original sculptures and statuary, in any material. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,