NY I86682

October 1, 2002

CLA-2-883:RR:NC:N1:113 I86682

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8305.903050

Ms. Kim Young
BDP International, Inc.
2721 Walker Avenue N.W.
Grand Rapids, MI 49504

RE: The tariff classification of a desk supply kit from China

Dear Ms. Young:

In your letter dated September 18, 2002, on behalf of Meijer Distribution, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you submitted is the Office Tower (item number 541366). It is a 4-section plastic cylinder containing 60 plastic coated paper clips, 15 base metal binder clips, 80 pushpins, and 25 chrome-plated plastic clips that resemble clothespins. The miniature clothespins are suitable for fastening papers together, not for hanging clothing. The applicable subheading for the Office Tower will be 8305.90.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for fittings for looseleaf binders or files, letter clips, letter corners, paper clips, indexing tags and similar office articles, and parts thereof, of base metalother, including parts, paper clips and parts thereof, other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,