NY I86675

October 7, 2002

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 I86675

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000

Ms. Lynn Watts
Cache Collection
Nash Cottage, Willow Lane
Blackwater, Camberley, Surrey England GU17 9DL

RE: The tariff classification of oil lamps and lamp oil from England

Dear Ms. Watts:

In your letter dated September 19, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The articles in question are oil lamps that contain purebright lamp oil. In addition you also would like the tariff classification of the lamp oil if shipped to the United States separately. The component of the lamp oil is stated to be Alkanes (99 % in-Paraffin) FDA No. 178.3620. (b-II).

The applicable subheading for the oil lamps that contain purebright lamp oil will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the lamp oil as described above shipped separately will be 2710.19.2300, HTS, which provides for kerosene (except motor fuel or motor fuel blending stock). The rate of duty will be 10.5 cents per barrel.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,