NY I86628

October 22, 2002

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 I86628

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2915.90.5000

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 3-Chloropropionic acid ethyl ester, CAS # 623-71-2, imported in bulk form, from Armenia

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated October 3, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, 3-Chloropropionic acid ethyl ester, is a halogenated derivative of a saturated monocarboxylic acid ester indicated for use as a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for 3-Chloropropionic acid ethyl ester will be 2915.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Other: Other.. The rate of duty will be 3.8 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 2915.90.5000, HTS, which are products of Armenia, may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB", click on “Files”, click on “Search” and then enter a key word search for the term "T-GSP".

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,