NY I86609

November 7, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 I86609

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6105.10.0010

Mr. Kevin Maher
C-Air Customhouse Brokers
181 South Franklin Avenue
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s’ knit shirt from Hong Kong and Bangladesh.

Dear Mr. Maher:

In your letter dated October 9, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Overseas Direct Importing Co. As requested, the sample will be returned.

Style 5555 is a men’s shirt constructed from 60 percent cotton, 40 percent polyester, waffle knit fabric that measures 10 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 13 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. Style 5555 features a rib knit Henley neckline; a partial front opening with a three button placket; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a straight bottom finished with overlock stitching.

The applicable subheading for Style 5555 will be 6105.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ shirts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men's. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Style 5555 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong and Bangladesh are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,