NY I86604

October 17, 2002

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 I86604

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031

Ms. Lydia Hua
Greenland Sales Corporation
P.O. Box 71 Ellicott Station
Buffalo, NY 14205-0071

RE: The tariff classification of duffel bags from China.

Dear Ms. Hua:

In your letter dated October 1, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for duffel bags.

The samples submitted, no style numbers indicated, described as “duffel bag” and “roller duffel”, are duffel bags designed to contain clothing and other personal effects during travel. Both items are manufactured with an exterior surface of man-made fiber textile materials with PVC backing. Each bag features a large roomy main compartment, adjustable, removable shoulder straps with anti-slip shoulder pads, carry straps/handles on the top of the bag and each end, reinforced bottom, and front external zippered pockets. Each bag is secured by means of a top zippered closure. The roller duffel features two plastic wheels and a molded plastic telescopic handle. The bags are being imported in size ranging from approximately 25 liter to 150 liter.

The applicable subheading for the duffel bags will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin German at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,