NY I86593

October 11, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I86593

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6208.21.0020

Ms. Lesa R. Hubbard
J.C. Penney Purchasing Corporation
P.O. Box 10001
Dallas, TX 75301

RE: The tariff classification of women's pajamas from India

Dear Ms. Hubbard:

In your letter dated October 4, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

Lot number 112-4212 is women’s babydoll pajamas constructed from 100 percent cotton woven eyelet fabric. The upper body garment features a shaped front neckline with a partial opening secured by two buttons, spaghetti straps and an empire waist. The panty features an elasticized waist and leg openings with an ruffle at the front waist.

The applicable subheading for lot number 112-4212 will be 6208.21.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightdresses and pajamas: of cotton: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

Lot number 112-4212 falls within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,