NY I86569

October 31, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY I86569

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010

Mr. ToRay Henry
Speed Sourcing, Inc.
2140 City Gate Drive
Columbus, OH 43219

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s top from China and Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Henry:

In your letter dated October 2, 2002, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #K3760, is a woman’s top constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The front panel of the top is crocheted and the back portion is constructed from jersey knit fabric. The top also features crocheted spaghetti straps, and a crocheted bottom. The upper portion of the back is cut straight across from side seam to side seam.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the top, Style K3760 will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, women’s. The rate of duty will be 10.9% ad valorem.

Style K3760, falls within the textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, this category from China and Hong Kong is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,