NY I86562

October 21, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 I86562

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9042

Mr. Kevin Maher
C-Air Customhouse Brokers
181 South Franklin Avenue
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from China and Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Maher:

In your letter dated October 2, 2002, on behalf of Intertex Apparel, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number FG 10642, is a woman’s sleeveless sweater that is made from 55% ramie, 45% cotton, openwork crocheted fabric. The sweater features 2-inch wide shoulder straps and a U-neckline with a tie closure. The neckline, armholes and the bottom of the garment have a scallop finish. Embroidered flowers are in the chest area.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.90.9042, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, crocheted: of other textile materials: other: sweaters for women or girls: otherother. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 845. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,