NY I86556

October 15, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 I86556

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Ms. Sandy Disher
Sara Lee Branded Apparel
1000 East Hanes Road
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of a two women’s pullovers from El Salvador, Honduras and Mexico

Dear Ms. Disher:

In your letter dated October 2, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you.

Your samples, styles W055 and SC55 are two women’s pullovers constructed from 100% cotton or 99% cotton, 1% polyester knit fabric. The outer surface of both garments measure more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. Both garments feature a pointed collar, a partial front opening with three button closures, short sleeves finished with ribbed knit fabric and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the pullovers will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 17.3% ad valorem.

The pullovers fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of certain countries may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,