NY I86543

October 23, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3: 360 I86543

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6208.91.3010

Mr. Jennifer Archer
James G. Wiley Co.
P.O. Box 90008
Los Angeles, CA 90009-0008

RE: The tariff classification of women's pajama bottoms from Cambodia, China, India, Korea, Malaysia and Nepal.

Dear Mr. Archer:

In your letter dated September 26, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Pacific Teaze Inc.

All of the submitted samples are women’s pajama bottoms constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric.

Style 21560 features a partially elasticized drawstring waist and capri length legs with side vents. Style 21561 features an elasticized waist and capri length legs. Style 21562 features a drawstring waist and capri length legs with side vents.

The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6208.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of cotton: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 11.3 percent ad valorem.

All styles fall within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Cambodia, China, India, Korea and Malaysia are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. Products of Nepal are currently not subject to either quota restraints or a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,