NY I86531

October 24, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 I86531

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.91.2011

Ms. Lori J. Pender
Columbia Sportswear Company
14375 NW Science Park Drive
Portland, OR 97229

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from India

Dear Ms. Pender:

In your letter dated September 26, 2002, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number AL7998, “Madison Melton Shirt Jac”, is a woman’s hip-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven 60% recycled wool/15% acrylic/15% viscose rayon/10% nylon fabric. The jacket is lined in the rear yoke with a woven satin 100% polyester fabric.

The jacket is slightly fitted at the waist and has a stand-up collar composed of a ribbed-knit fabric and a full front opening secured by a zipper closure that extends to the top of the collar. The garment’s front zipper features a hanging diecast metal ball pull. The jacket also has long sleeves with ribbed-knit fabric cuffs, two front slash pockets at the waist and a straight cut hemmed bottom. A label on the rear yoke features the “Columbia Sportswear Company” logo.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.91.2011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 38.1¢/kg + 17.2 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are not presently subject to quota restraints but a visa is required.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,