NY I86528

October 4, 2002

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 I86528

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9403.90.5000; 9403.90.7000; 9403.60.8080

Ms. Laurie J. Showers
Grosfillex
230 Old West Penn Avenue
Robesonia, PA 19551

RE: The tariff classification of shelving units and parts from France.

Dear Ms. Showers:

In your letter dated September 24, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples consist of three components, which make up your ready-to-assemble shelving units. The components include a wood board, which has been cut to view the inside of the board, a plastic upright (“leg”) and a plastic end cap. You have also submitted a carton label depicting the floor standing assembled unit. You have inquired as to the tariff classification of:
the uprights and/or end caps only, the wood boards only, and the complete unassembled units.

The applicable subheading for the plastic uprights and/or end caps will be 9403.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Parts: Other: Of rubber or plastics: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the wood boards will be 9403.90.7000, HTS, which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Parts: Other: Of wood.” The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the complete unassembled units will be 9403.60.8080, HTS, which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Other wooden furniture: Other, Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,