NY I86517

October 3, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA355 I86517

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6207.91.3010

Ms. Hilda L. Fontecchio
V. Alexander & Co., Inc.
3286 North Park Blvd., Suite D
Alcoa, TN 37701-3255

RE: The tariff classification of men’s sleep pants from India

Dear Ms. Fontecchio:

In your letter dated September 25, 2002, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Goody’s Family Clothing, Inc.

You submitted a pair of men’s pants identified as style XM8049. The garment is made of 100 percent woven cotton fabric. It features an elasticized waistband with a drawtape threaded through it, two side seam pockets, long hemmed pants legs and an open front fly which has no means of closure. The sample will be returned as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for style XM8049 will be 6207.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ singlets and other undershirts,; underpants, briefs, nightshirts, pajamas, dressing gowns and similar articles, other, of cotton, other, sleepwear. The duty rate will be 6.2 percent ad valorem..

Style XM8049 falls within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,