NY I86461

October 10, 2002

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 I86461

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9070

Ms. Carol Ritchings
Conair Corporation
150 Milford Road
East Windsor, NJ 08520

RE: The tariff classification of a remote control from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Ritchings:

In your letter dated September 13, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted sample, the remote control, identified as Model RCFB, is an infrared remote for the control of a foot bath apparatus. It consists of an oval shaped plastic housing with five buttons for controlling the power and various functions.

The applicable subheading for the remote control, Model RCFB, will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other boards, panels, and bases, , for electric control or the distribution of electricity, : For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,