NY I86445

October 11, 2002

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:112 I86445

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7308.90.9590

Mr. Robert L. Proch
New Process Steel
5800 Westview Drive
Houston, TX 77055

RE: The tariff classification of entry door parts; the country of origin is not stated.

Dear Mr. Proch:

In your letter dated September 6, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted information, the parts in question consist of a stamped, raised door panel skin, identified as Part A, and a notched blank for the door surface, identified as Part B. The parts are made from galvanized sheet and are from 28 inches to 42 inches in width, and from 76 inches to 96 inches in length.

The applicable subheading for the entry door parts will be 7308.90.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for structures and parts of structures of iron or steel: Other: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 1.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,