NY I86375

September 20, 2002

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 I86375

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031

Sharon Roberson
Logistics Analyst
C/o Case Logic, Inc.
6303 Dry Creek Parkway
Longmont, CO 80503

RE: The tariff classification of a rolling duffel bag from China and Vietnam

Dear Ms. Roberson:

In your letter dated September 10th, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, identified as Model #TD-60, is a large rolling duffel bag, constructed of 600D woven polyester fabric with PVC backing. The bag measures approximately 27”W x 13”H x 14 ½”D. The item’s top flap has a three sided zipper enclosure. Both ends of the bag feature zippered pockets and carrying handles. One side of the bag also has a zippered pocket. The bottom of the item is reinforced and has a retractable carrying handle on one end and two wheels on the other. The top of the bag has two nylon webbed carrying straps. The sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the rolling duffel bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,