NY I86361

October 10, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 I86361

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.9025

Amanda Wilson
Dillard’s, Inc.
1600 Cantrell Road
Little Rock, Arkansas 72201

RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Wilson:

In your letter dated September 24, 2002, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number F25CX503, is a man’s upper thigh-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% wool fabric which has a visible polyurethane membrane on the inner surface. The jacket is lined with a woven man-made fiber fabric.

The jacket has a fold-down pointed collar and a full front opening secured by a left-over-right five-button closure. The jacket features long vented sleeves with a one-button closure on the cuffs, a pocket on the left chest, two front patch pockets at the waist and an inner pocket with a button and loop closure. The garment also has two side seam vents and a straight cut hemmed bottom.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6210.40.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906, or 5907: other men’s or boys’ garments: other: other: anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,