NY I86354

October 25, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 I86354

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065

Ms. Sandy Disher
Sara Lee Branded Apparel
International Trade Group
1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit pullover garments from El Salvador and Honduras.

Dear Ms. Disher:

In your letter dated September 24, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your samples will be returned.

Styles H900, H903, H904 and H90Y are men’s pullover garments constructed from pique knit fabric that measures 9 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 19 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. The fiber content of Styles H900 and H90Y is 100 percent cotton. The fiber content of Style H903 is 100 percent cotton in natural and pastel colors, and 99 percent cotton, 1 percent polyester in ash gray. The fiber content of Style H904 is 100 percent cotton in dark colors, 90 percent cotton, 10 percent polyester in heather and light steel gray, and 60 percent cotton, 40 percent polyester in charcoal heather gray. The garments feature a rib knit spread collar; a partial front opening with a three button placket; short sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a straight, hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for Styles H900, H903, H904 and H90Y will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 17.3 percent ad valorem.

Styles H900, H903, H904 and H90Y fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of El Salvador and Honduras are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. CustomsService Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski