NY I86351

October 24, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 I86351

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065

Ms. Sandy Disher
Sara Lee Branded Apparel
International Trade Group
1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit pullover garments from Mexico.

Dear Ms. Disher:

In your letter dated September 24, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your samples will be returned.

Styles CH90 and 90CH are men’s pullover garments constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit, jersey fabric that measures 23 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Styles CH90 and 90CH are in white only and feature a rib knit crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; a patch pocket on the left chest; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The garments will be imported in sizes Small through 3XL.

You state that the fabric weight of Styles CH90 and 90CH is more than 200 grams per square meter. At the time of entry, Customs may verify the actual fabric weight of these garments. If the fabric weight differs from that indicated in your letter, the tariff classification may change from the information indicated below.

The applicable subheading for Styles CH90 and 90CH will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 17.3 percent ad valorem.

Styles CH90 and 90CH fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Mexico are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,