NY I86339

October 7, 2002

CLA-2:RR:NC:3:341 I86339

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3020

Elizabeth A. Burns
Customs Compliance Specialist
C/o JanSport, Inc.
N850 Cty. Hwy. CB.
P.O. Box 1817
Appleton, Wisconsin 54913-1817

Dear Ms. Burns:

RE: The tariff classification of traveling bags from Vietnam, China, Indonesia and/or the Philippines

Dear Ms. Burns:

In your letter dated September 23, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted samples of two traveling bags that are made of 100 percent man-made fiber textile materials. The bags are identified as styles TE30, Air Vertex, and TE32, Madison. Each bag is designed to be worn over the shoulder and on the back similar to a haversack or knapsack. They are of a kind similar to those bags commonly known as backpacks, rucksacks haversacks and knapsacks. Each bag is CD player compatible with exit port. The shoulder strap has an attached cell phone pocket. The packs each have organizer pockets and padded backs. Style TE 30Air Vertex, includes the JanSport “Airlift System” featuring the Gelastic Gellycomb cushioning technology. This office will retain the samples.

The applicable subheading for styles TE30 and TE32 will be 4202.92.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sport and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, backpacks. The rate of duty will be 18.1% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,