NY I86331

September 27, 2002

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.99.9000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 I86331

Mr. Kevin Egan
E. Besler & Company
P.O. Office 66361
Chicago, IL 60666-0361

RE: The tariff classification of a novelty carrying case from China.

Dear Mr. Egan:

In your letter dated September 16, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a novelty carrying case.

The sample submitted is identified as “Thomas Take Along Travel Tote”, style number 76520. The item is a novelty carrying case specially fitted and designed to contain model trains and/or cars. It is constructed wholly of molded plastics. The case measures approximately 12”(W) x 9”(H) x 4”(D). Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for style 76520 will be 4202.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases and similar containers, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,