NY I86308

October 10, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 I86308

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5020

Ms. Dana L. Bounds
UPS Freight Services, Inc.
1600 Genessee, Suite 450
Kansas City, MO 64102

RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from Myanmar/Burma

Dear Ms. Bounds:

In your letter dated September 18, 2002, on behalf of Design Resources, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number 9547, “Weston”, is a man’s upper thigh-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% nylon oxford fabric which has a visible polyurethane coating on the inner surface. The jacket is lined with a woven 100% nylon fabric.

The jacket has a stand-up collar and a full front opening secured by a double pull zipper closure. An overlapping flap with three snaps covers the zipper area. The garment features two zippered hand warmer pockets covered by an overlay of fabric on the upper portion of the front panels, an inner pocket, an inner drawcord tightening at the waist and two slanted front pockets with zipper closures below the waist that are also covered by an overlay of fabric. The jacket has long sleeves with elastic and a tab with a hook and loop fastener on the cuffs and a straight cut hemmed bottom.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6210.40.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other men’s or boys’ garments: of man-made fibers: other anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Myanmar (Burma) are presently neither subject to quota restraints nor the requirement of a visa.

For your information merchandise from Myanmar/Burma must be marked for country of origin purposes with “Burma,” “Myanmar/Burma,” or “Burma/Myanmar,” to satisfy the requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1304.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,