NY I86298

October 11, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3: 360 I86298

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030

Mr. Milton Tamamoto
Hankyu International Transport USA Inc.
JFK Airport
Cargo Building75 - Room 235
Jamaica, NY 11430

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Indonesia

Dear Mr. Tamamoto:

In your letter dated September 20, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Nichimen America Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 16531 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The garment mimics two separate articles of clothing, a blouse and a vest. The blouse portion features a notched collar, shoulder pads, short sleeves and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The vest portion consists of two panels permanently attached to the blouse. The panels are unsecured and are embellished with openwork.

The applicable subheading for style 16531 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 27.2 percent ad valorem.

Style 16531 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are currently subject to quota restrains and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,