NY I86265

October 8, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 I86265

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075; 6109.10.0040

Ms. Sandy Disher
Sara Lee Branded Apparel
International Trade Group
1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification a woman’s pullover from El Salvador

Dear Ms. Disher:

In your letter dated September 18, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted one sample. Style SL01 is a woman’s pullover that is constructed from 70% cotton, 30 rayon, jersey knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a scoop neckline, short hemmed sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. You submitted a spec sheet for style SL00 and you state that the construction and features will be the same as style SL01 except for the difference in color (white) and weight (less than 200 grams per square meter). This style will be classified as a T-shirt.

You state that the fabric weight of style SL00 is less than 200 grams per square meter. At the time of entry, Customs may verify the actual fabric weight of this style. If the fabric weight differs from that indicated in your letter, the tariff classification may change.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullovers, knitted: of cotton: otherother: women’s. The duty rate will be 17.3% ad valorem.

The subheading for the T-shirt will be 6109.10.0040, which provides for women’s T-shirts, knitted: of cotton: women’s or girls’: other: T-shirts: women’s. The duty rate will be 17.4% ad valorem.

The pullover and T-shirt fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of El Salvador are neither subject to quota nor the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,