NY I86244

September 27, 2002

CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:351 I86244

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.3000

Mr. Bob Sommer
Kingsbridge International, Inc.
20417 Nordhoff Street
Chatsworth, CA 91311

RE: The tariff classification of a clothesline from China.

Dear Mr. Sommer:

In your letter dated September 11, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a clothesline, item number 44195. It is a cord made by twisting three strands of polypropylene fibrillated strips together to form a three-cord strand cord. It measures 4 millimeters in diameter and 20 meters long. The clothesline has a plastic hook attached at one end and a knot at the other end. We assume that the clothesline measures more than 10,000 decitex.

The applicable subheading for the clothesline will be 5609.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: Of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 5.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,