NY I86225

October 17, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 I86225

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0070

Mr. R. Trace Garrett
Associated Merchandising Corporation
500 Seventh Avenue
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s garment, similar to a tank top, from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Garrett:

In your letter dated September 13, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #80331, is a woman’s garment that is similar to a tank top. The sample extends below the waist, and is constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The garment features a U-shaped neckline in the front and back that falls below the nape of the neck, shoulder straps measuring approximately 2 1/2" in width, oversized armholes, and a self-hemmed bottom.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for Style 80331 will be 6109.10.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted. The rate of duty will be 17.4% ad valorem.

Style #80331 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category, from Hong Kong is presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity