NY I86174

October 2, 2002

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 I86174

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6302.93.1000

Ms. Alice Liu
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of a bath mitt from China.

Dear Ms. Liu:

In your letter dated September 10, 2002 you requested a classification ruling.

The instant sample, item C08D0408, is a bath mitt. The mitt is stated to be made from 35 percent ramie, 16 percent cotton and 49 percent polyester knit terry fabric. The mitt measures approximately 5 x 9 inches. The mitt is designed with no separation of the thumb or fingers. It has a cuff with an opening used for the insertion of a hand. As requested the sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the bath mitt will be 6302.93.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of man-made fibers: pile or tufted construction. The duty rate will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

The mitt falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not subject to quota or the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,