NY I86161

September 18, 2002

CLA-2-48:RR:NC:2:234 I86161

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4820.10.2050

Naito Design Intl. Co. Ltd.
Room 16, 8/F Wah Shing CTR
No. 11 Shing Yip St.
Kwun Tong, KLN, Hong Kong

RE: The tariff classification of “purse pad” from China

Gentlemen:

In your letter, undated, received in this office Sept. 12, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample article was submitted, which will be retained for reference.

The sample is a notebook of paper pages, spiral bound inside stiff paperboard covers. One cover is lined on the exterior with a textile plush material which you describe as 100% polyester woven fabric. This cover contains a metal twist lock to secure the notebook in a closed position. The article has a woven (braided) nylon rope, for carrying on the shoulder. The dimensions of the article are 6” x 5” x 1/2”.

The applicable subheading for the “purse pad” described will be 4820.10.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Diaries, notebooks and address books bound; memorandum pads, letter pads and similar articles (of paper or paperboard): Other (than certain specified articles). The rate of duty will be 0.8 percent ad valorem. There is no quota category number assigned to this provision.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,