NY I86104

September 19, 2002

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:118 I86104

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7319.10.0000; 7319.30.1000

Ms. Jennifer Lam
Fiskars Consumer Products, Inc.
305 84th Avenue South, P.O. Box 8027
Wausau, WI 54401

RE: The tariff classification of sewing accessories and a pin and pincushion kit from China

Dear Ms. Lam:

In your letter dated September 3, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples will be returned to you as requested.

You have described your samples as follows:

Fiskars Sewing Accessories 42797697 -This item is a pack of assorted sewing needles and one thimble, all made of steel. 2) Fiskars Pins and Pincushion - This item consists of assorted steel pins with plastic heads and one pincushion.

Each item is considered a GRI 3 set and will be classified by the component that gives it its essential character, which are the sewing needles and pins, respectively.

The applicable subheading for the Fiskars Sewing Accessories 42797697 will be 7319.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sewing needles, knitting needles, bodkins, crochet hooks, embroidery stilettos and similar articles for use in the hand, of iron or steel; safety pins and other pins of iron or steel, not elsewhere specified or included: sewing, darning or embroidery needles. The duty rate will be free.

The applicable subheading for the Fiskars Pins and Pincushion will be 7319.30.1000, HTS, which provides for sewing needles, knitting needles, bodkins, crochet hooks, embroidery stilettos and similar articles for use in the hand, of iron or steel; safety pins and other pins of iron or steel, not elsewhere specified or included: other pins: dressmakers’ or common pins. The duty rate will be 4.1% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,