NY I86096

September 13, 2002

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 I86096

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Ms. Heather Fust
Stafford Textiles Limited
2200 Lakeshore Blvd., W., Suite 308
Toronto, Ontario M8V1A4 Canada

RE: The tariff classification of a safety belt from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Fust:

In your letter dated September 5, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a safety belt with suspenders, style number 72202. It is constructed of a knit elastic fabric with four vertical stays. The belt measures approximately 42-1/2 inches by 7 inches at it widest point and tapers to 6 inches at either end. Each tapered end section has a hook and loop fastener. The belt also has two elastic fabric outer bands, each of which is sewn, to the rear center of the belt. The elastic fabric extends around either side and also has a hook and loop fastener which provides an additional tension adjustment for the wearer. The adjustable elasticized suspenders are permanently attached to the belt.

In your letter, you state that you believe the correct classification of this item is subheading 6307.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, lifejackets and life-belts. A life preserver is a generic term that includes various buoyancy devices that are constructed to save a drowning person by keeping him/her afloat. This item clearly does not fit this definition.

The applicable subheading for the safety belt will be 6307.90.9889, HTS, which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,