NY I86078

October 7, 2002

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 I86078

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695

Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of an “Interactive Desk” from China

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated September 9, 2002, on behalf of K.B. Toys of Massachusettes, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted sample, the “Interactive Desk” is a battery operated electronic device for use by children. It provides guidance in writing, spelling and drawing through programmed instruction, and consists of various letters and symbols that can be activated by touch. There is also an area designed for writing and coloring, and the desk is advertised as including 30 coloring sheets, although none were present with the sample.

The applicable subheading for the “Interactive Desk” will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, , not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the coloring sheets when they are imported separately. Your request for a classification ruling should include a sample. When this is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request with respect to these sheets.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,