NY I86066

September 12, 2002

CLA-2-54:RR:NC:TA:352 I86066

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5407.20.0000

Mr. Bob Glover
Coppersmith Inc.
2041 Rosecrans Avenue, Third Floor
El Segundo, CA 90245

RE: The tariff classification of rectangular sheets cut from 100% polypropylene woven fabric from India

Dear Mr. Glover:

In your letter dated September 5, 2002, on behalf of your client Unlimited Flexible Plastics, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a sheet of woven fabric constructed with 100% polypropylene strip and measuring 54” X 40” which has been cut from a larger plain woven fabric. This fabric is manufactured from polypropylene strip that measures approximately 2.5 to 3 millimeters in width and meets the dimensional requirements to be considered textile strip. The fabric and thus the sheets cut from that fabric contain 8 strips per inch in the warp and 8 strips per inch in the filling. The sheets have been coated with a clear coating of either polypropylene or polyethylene, however, the coating is not visible to the naked eye. Your letter indicates that these sheets will be used as packing materials for baling of old clothing.

Note 2 to Chapter 59, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), defines the scope of heading 5903, under which textile fabrics which are coated, covered, impregnated, or laminated with plastics are classifiable. In addition, it provides guidance on the classification of combinations of textile and plastics. Note 2 states in part that heading 5903, HTS, applies to:

(a) Textile fabrics, impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with plastics, whatever the weight per square meter and whatever the nature of the plastic material (compact or cellular), other than:

(1) Fabrics in which the impregnation, coating or covering cannot be seen with the naked eye (usually chapters 50 to 55, 58 or 60): for the purposes of this provision, no account should be taken of any resulting change in color;

(2) Products which cannot, without fracturing, be bent manually around a cylinder of a diameter of 7 mm, at a temperature between 15 C and 30 C (usually chapter 39)

(3) Products in which the textile fabric is either completely embedded in plastics or entirely coated or covered on both sides with such material, provided that such coating or covering can be seen with the naked eye with no account being taken of any resulting change of color (chapter 39);

(4) Fabrics partially coated or partially covered with plastic and bearing designs resulting from these treatments (usually chapters 50 to 55, 58 or 60);

Since the coating on this product is not visible to the naked eye except for a change in color, it is not considered a coated fabric either for the purposes of classification in heading 5903, HTS, as a coated fabric of textile nor as a plastic product of chapter 39.

The applicable subheading for the cut sheets of woven polypropylene strip will be 5407.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from the materials of heading 5404, woven fabrics obtained from strip or the like. The duty rate will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This product falls within textile category designation 620. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,