NY I86056

September 26, 2002

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 I86056

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8501.31.4000

Mr. Spiro Karras
Sandler & Travis Trade Advisory Services, Inc. 38345 Ten Mile Road
Farmington Hills, Michigan 48335

RE: The tariff classification of a gear motor assembly from Canada.

Dear Mr. Karras:

In your letter dated August 29, 2002, you requested a ruling on behalf of DaimlerChrysler Corp. on tariff classification.

The merchandise is item 04717508AE, a gear motor assembly. It consists of a DC-motor with gearing, an actuator, a crank arm and a link rod. The gear motor assembly is used to power the automatic opening and closing of the rear lift gate on a minivan.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 8501.31.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other DC motors exceeding 74.6 W but not exceeding 735 W. The general rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,