NY I86015

September 25, 2002

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 I86015

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8482.10.5048, 8482.10.5052, 8482.99.3500, 7318.22.0000, 7318.24.0000

Mr. Douglas G. McKenny
Norman G. Jensen, Inc.
Post Office Box 1439
395 Caswell Avenue
Derby Line, Vermont 05830

RE: The tariff classification of parts of trolley assemblies for logging machinery from Canada and South Korea

Dear Mr. Kenney:

In your letter dated August 23, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Jackman Equipment. Descriptive literature and technical drawings were submitted as supplemental information to an earlier request for a ruling .

Review of the supplemental information reveals that the articles in question are components for guide wheels that are used in conjunction with other components to form “trolleys” for logging machinery. The trolleys, which are identified as a “compensator trolley” and a “trolley assembly”, function as linear bearings used to guide moving machine components along the boom of a logging delimiter.

The guide wheel for the “compensator trolley” is comprised of two radial ball bearings, part number 1068000, two spacers, part number 2893800, an outer grooved wheel, part number 3161007, and a steel retainer ring, part number 2903305. The guide wheel for the “trolley assembly” is comprised of three radial ball bearings, part numbers 1068008 and 1068009, two spacers, part numbers 2892402 and 3170158, a steel washer, part number 3160038, a steel retaining ring, part number 2905505 and an outer wheel, part number 3161000.

The ball bearings identified as part numbers 1068008 and 1068009 both have an outside diameter of 3.540 inches. The bearings identified as part number 1068000 have an outside diameter of 2.050 inches. The bearings originate from South Korea, while the other parts are of Canadian origin. You indicate that your client currently imports the guide wheels as completed assemblies, but that they may be imported as unassembled parts, in random bulk quantities ready for assembly in the United States.

The applicable subheading for the guide wheel for the “compensator trolley”, when imported as a complete assembly, and for the ball bearings, part number 1068000, when imported separately, will be 8482.10.5048, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other radial ball bearings, single row, having an outside diameter over 30 millimeters but not over 52 millimeters. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the guide wheel for the “trolley assembly”, when imported as a complete assembly, and for the ball bearings, part numbers 1068008 and 1068009, when imported separately, will be 8482.10.5052, HTSUS, which provides for other radial ball bearings, single row, having an outside diameter over 52 millimeters but not over 100 millimeters. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the steel washer, part number 3160038, when imported separately, will be 7318.22.0000, HTSUS, which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: non-threaded articles: other washers. The rate of duty is free.

The applicable subheading for the steel retaining rings, part numbers 2905505 and 2903305, when imported separately, will be 7318.24.0000, HTSUS, which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: non-threaded articles: cotters and cotter pins. The general rate of duty will be 3.8 percent ad valorem

The applicable subheading for the remaining parts of the guide wheels, when imported separately, will be 8482.99.3500, HTSUS, which provides for other parts of ball bearings. The general rate of duty will be 9.9 percent ad valorem.

In your request you have also asked whether the articles in question are subject to antidumping duties. A list of AD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov. Or, you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, NW Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,