NY I86010

October 2, 2002

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 I86010

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8536.30.8000

Ms. Gail Morin
Black & Decker
701 East Joppa Road
Towson, MD 21286

RE: The tariff classification of a “Powerbag with Electrical Strip Set”. The country of origin is not stated.

Dear Ms. Morin:

In your letter dated August 26, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted information, the “Powerbag with Electrical Strip Set” consists of a polyester storage bag containing a power strip with built-in surge protection. The electrical sockets of the strip can be accessed through an opening in the bag that is designed for that purpose. There is also an opening in the bag to accommodate the electrical cord.

The applicable subheading for the “Powerbag with Electrical Strip Set” will be 8536.30.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other apparatus for protecting electrical circuits: Other. The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,