NY I86000

September 13, 2002

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 I86000

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8586

Mr. Joseph A. Startare
Jade International, Inc.
P.O. Box 469
Folcroft, PA 19032-0469

RE: The tariff classification of a compact disk case from China

Dear Mr. Startare:

In your letter dated September 3, 2002, on behalf of Computer Expressions, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you submitted is a round compact disk case made of steel. It measures approximately 6 inches in diameter and will hold 22 disks. The case is black in color with a raised silver design on top. The applicable subheading for the CD case will be 7326.90.8586, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,