NY I85988

September 17, 2002

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 I85988

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880

Ms. Joann Mosqueda
Ja-Ru, Inc.
4030 Phillips Highway
Jacksonville, Florida 32207

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic clip strip from China.

Dear Ms. Mosqueda:

In your letter dated August 21, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was provided with your letter. The plastic clip strip is meant to hang toys or other products for display in a store. The sample measures approximately 11 ¾ inches in length and 1 ½ inches in width. The clip strip has twelve hooks for hanging products.

The applicable subheading for the plastic clip strip will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,