NY I85979

October 8, 2002

CLA2-RR:NC:N3:360 I85979

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

Mary Ann Lam
The Boyd & Lam Company
US Customs Brokers
366 Pearsall Ave. – Suite #2
Cedarhurst, NY 11516

RE: Classification and country of origin determination for women’s shirts; 19 CFR 102.21(c)(4); most important assembly

Dear Ms. Lam:

This is in reply to your letter dated September 6, 2002, on behalf of May Department Stored International Inc., requesting a classification and country of origin determination for style 88000 which will be imported into the United States. A sample of the shirt was submitted with your inquiry.

FACTS:

Style 88000 is a women’s shirt consisting of both knitted and woven fabric. The front panels are made from 100% cotton denim fabric. The back panel, collar, bottom band and sleeves are made from 100% cotton knitted fabric. The shirt extends from the shoulders to slightly below the waist and features a full front opening secured by a zipper, long sleeves and two chest pockets with flaps that button. The woven fabric imparts the essential character to the garment.

The manufacturing operations for the shirt are as follows:

CHINA:

Fabric is cut into component parts (front panels, back panel, collar, bottom band and sleeves)
Chest pockets are attached to front panels Zipper is set
Final inspection and pressing finish

MACAU

Front and back panels are joined at the shoulder seams Sleeves are attached
Side seams and bottom band are linked
Collar is set to body
Buttons attached and buttonholes made on the chest pockets Labeling and packing

ISSUE:

What are the classification and country of origin of the subject merchandise?

CLASSIFICATION:

The applicable subheading for style 88000 will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for women’s shirts of cotton with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling. The rate of duty will be 15.6 percent ad valorem.

Style 88000 falls within textile category designation 341. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

COUNTRY OF ORIGIN - LAW AND ANALYSIS:

On December 8, 1994, the President signed into law the Uruguay Round Agreements Act. Section 334 of that Act (codified at 19 U.S.C. 3592) provides new rules of origin for textiles and apparel entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption, on and after July 1, 1996. On September 5, 1995, Customs published Section 102.21, Customs Regulations, in the Federal Register, implementing Section 334 (60 FR 46188). Thus, effective July 1, 1996, the country of origin of a textile or apparel product shall be determined by sequential application of the general rules set forth in paragraphs (c)(1) through (5) of Section 102.21.

Paragraph (c)(1) states that "The country of origin of a textile or apparel product is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly obtained or produced." As the subject merchandise is not wholly obtained or produced in a single country, territory or insular possession, paragraph (c)(1) of Section 102.21 is inapplicable.

Paragraph (c)(2) states that "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which each of the foreign materials incorporated in that good underwent an applicable change in tariff classification, and/or met any other requirement, specified for the good in paragraph (e) of this section:"

Paragraph (e) in pertinent part states that "The following rules shall apply for purposes of determining the country of origin of a textile or apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of this section":

HTSUS Tariff shift and/or other requirements

6201-6208 (1) If the good consists of two or more component parts, a change to an assembled good of heading 6201 through 6208 from unassembled components, provided that the change is the result of the good being wholly assembled in a single country, territory, or insular possession.

Section 102.21(e) states that the shirt must be completely assembled in one country. Accordingly, as the garment does not meet this requirement, Section 102.21(c)(2) is inapplicable.

Section 102.21(c)(3) states that, "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) or (2) of this section":

(i) If the good was knit to shape, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was knit; or

(ii) Except for goods of heading 5609, 5807, 5811, 6213, 6214, 6301 through 6306, and 6308, and subheadings 6209.20.5040, 6307.10, 6307.90, and 9404.90, if the good was not knit to shape and the good was wholly assembled in a single country, territory, or insular possession, the country of origin of the good is the country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly assembled.

As the subject merchandise is neither knit, nor wholly assembled in a single country, Section 102.21 (c)(3) is inapplicable.

Section 102.21 (c)(4) states, "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1), (2) or (3) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory or insular possession in which the most important assembly or manufacturing process occurred".

In the case of the subject merchandise, the joining of the front and back panels at the shoulders, the attachment of the collar, the attachment of the sleeves to the front and back panels and the joining of the side seams constitute the most important assembly processes. Accordingly, the country of origin of style 88000 is Macau.

HOLDING:

The country of origin of style 88000 is Macau. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in section 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Should it be subsequently determined that the information furnished is not complete and does not comply with 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1), the ruling will be subject to modification or revocation. In the event there is a change in the facts previously furnished, this may affect the determination of country of origin. Accordingly, if there is any change in the facts submitted to Customs, it is recommended that a new ruling request be submitted in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,