NY I85976

September 19, 2002

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 I85976

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.9550

Ms. Cari Grego
Dollar Tree Stores, Inc.
500 Volvo Parkway
Chesapeake, VA 23320

RE: The tariff classification of an eyeglass case from China.

Dear Ms. Grego:

In your letter dated September 9, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for an eyeglass case.

The sample submitted is identified as “Dollar Tree” SKU #807512. The item is a spectacle case constructed of neoprene covered on the exterior surface with a textile knit fabric. The case measures approximately 6”(H) x 3”(W) and features a molded plastic clip on one end to be attached to a belt loop, etc. It is secured by means of a textile zippered closure.

The applicable subheading for the eyeglass case will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,