NY I85964

September 30, 2002

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 I85964

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8586; 8505.19.00080

Mr. Richard Wadiri
Naito Design International Co., Ltd.
900 Livingston Avenue
North Brunswick, NJ 08902

RE: The tariff classification of a magnetic bulletin board and plastic magnets from China

Dear Mr. Richard Wadiri:

In your letter dated September 12, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is the MagnaCork!™ magnetic bulletin board. The framed board is composed of a sheet of steel covered with a thin layer of cork and backed with cardboard. It includes 6 MagnaTacks!™, small magnets embedded in plastic that will be used to hold papers on the board. The magnetic bulletin board is available in natural or colored wood frames, and in four sizes including 12 inches square, 12 by 18 inches, 18 by 24 inches, and 24 by 36 inches. The MagnaTacks! ™ will also be imported separately in packages of 24. The applicable subheading for the MagnaCork!™ magnetic bulletin board with 6 MagnaTacks!™ will be 7326.90.8586, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the packages of 24 MagnaTacks!™ imported separately will be 8505.19.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for permanent magnets and articles intended to become permanent magnets after magnetization, other. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,