NY I85961

September 19, 2002

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 I85961

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3020; 4202.22.8050

Mr. Richard Wadiri
Naito Design Int’l. Co. Ltd.
900 Livingston Avenue
North Brunswick, NJ 08902

RE: The tariff classification of a novelty backpack from China and a shoulder bag from Sri Lanka.

Dear Mr. Wadiri:

In your undated letter, received in this office September 12, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a novelty backpack and shoulder bag.

The samples submitted, no style numbers indicated, described as “Pursons Backpack” and “Pursons Accessories”, are a child’s novelty backpack and shoulder bag with stuffed legs and feet. Each item is manufactured with an exterior surface of 100 percent polyester man-made fiber textile material. The backpack measures approximately 10”(H) x 8”(W) and it is secured by means of a flap with a hook and loop fastener. The handbag measures approximately 3 ¾”(W) x 4”(H) and the top is secured by means of a plastic snap fastener.

The applicable subheading for the backpack will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, backpacks. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the shoulder bag will be 4202.22.8050, HTS, which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,