NY I85946

September 30, 2002

CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 I85946

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.8090

Mr. Zakir Ally
Concept 3 Ltd.
12 West 57th Street
5th Floor
New York, NY 10019

RE: The tariff classification of a hat from China.

Dear Mr. Ally:

In your letter dated September 6, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample, style C-73421C-1 is a woven hat of 65% polyester and 35% cotton fabric. The bucket-style hat features a lining and stitched brim.

The applicable subheading for style C-73421C-1 will be 6505.90.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed . . .: other: of man-made fibers: other: not in part of braid, other: other: other. The duty rate will be 19.4 cents per kilogram plus 7 percent ad valorem.

Style C-73421C-1 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,