NY I85943

September 16, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 I85943

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020

Mr. Herbert J. Lynch
Sullivan & Lynch
156 State Street
Boston, Massachusetts 02109-2508

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Lynch:

In your letter dated September 9, 2002, on behalf of Susan Bristol, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 1313535, is a woman’s 50% cotton, 25% rayon, 25% ramie, knit sweater that is constructed from two fabrics. The two front panels are constructed from jersey knit fabric that has floral embroidery and lace. The outer surface of the two front panels measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sleeves and the back panel are constructed from a fine jersey knit fabric that has decorative eyelet openings. The outer surface of the sleeves and back panel measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a V-neckline, three quarter length sleeves, and a full front opening with 5 button closures.

The essential character is given by the two front panels; Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3, noted.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, knitted: of cotton: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 17.3% ad valorem..

The sweater falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,