NY I85933

October 9, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 I85933

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFFNO.: 6211.33.0054

Ms. Jill Simmons
International Trade Consultants, Inc.
P.O. Box 20160
Charleston, SC 29413-0160

RE: The tariff classification of a man’s vest from Bangladesh.

Dear Ms. Simmons:

In your letter dated September 5, 2002, on behalf of Best Manufacturing, you requested a classification ruling.

Your submitted sample, is a man’s uniform vest made of a 65% polyester and 35% cotton woven fabric. The vest features oversized armholes, a left over right four button closure, patch pockets at the waist area and hemmed bottom. The vest also features printing on the left chest that says “WalMart always low prices” and in big printed letters on the back “How may I help you?” The features of this garment including the left over right closure and sizing indicates that this garment is primarily designed for men.

The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.33.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear: other garments: other garments, men’s or boys’: of man-made fibers, vests: other. The duty rate will be 16.2 percent ad valorem.

The vest falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,