NY I85908

September 19, 2002

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 I85908

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031; 4202.92.3020

Mr. George Zaharatos
Marubeni America Corporation
450 Lexington Avenue
New York, NY 10017-3984

RE: The tariff classification of a shopping bag and backpack from China.

Dear Mr. Zaharatos:

In your letter dated September 5, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a shopping bag and backpack.

You have submitted two samples with your request, identified as styles 0709 and 0710, which is a double handle, open top tote bag and a backpack designed to contain personal effects and accessories during travel. Each bag is manufactured with an exterior surface of 100 percent polypropylene non-woven man-made textile material. Style 0709 measures approximately 17”(L) x 14”(H). Style 0710 measures approximately 15 ½”(L) x 18 ¾”(H) and features top drawstring closure. Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the style 0709, the shopping bag, will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 0710, the backpack, will be 4202.92.3020, HTS, which provides for travel, sports and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, backpacks. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,