NY I85897

September 16, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3: 360 I85897

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010

Mr. Arthur W. Bodek
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt LLP 245 Park Avenue
33rd Floor
New York, NY 10167-3397

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from China

Dear Mr. Bodek:

This letter replaces the ruling letter we sent to you under file number I84717. The purpose of this replacement letter is to correct the fabric content. A corrected letter follows.

In your letter dated July 30, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of The Mark Group. The sample submitted with your original request has been returned to you under separate cover.

Style BWJ10476 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 60 percent cotton, 37 percent polyester and 3 percent spandex woven denim woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a collar, two chest pockets with flaps, shoulder pads, a banded bottom and a full front opening secured by 10 buttons.

The applicable subheading for style BWJ10476 will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.6 percent ad valorem.

Style BWJ10476 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,