NY I85895

September 13, 2002

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 I85895

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Mr. Marc Ladyga
UhlrGear
432 Oak Street
Steamboat Springs, CO 80477

RE: The tariff classification of “Pup Tent” from China.

Dear Mr. Ladyga:

In your letter dated September 3, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a “Pup Tent.” It is a portable pop-up shelter for a dog. It is constructed of nylon woven fabric panels and mesh fabric panels. The two sides are made of the mesh fabric and the back and bottom is of woven fabric. Attached onto the sides are rain flaps. It consists of a spring metal frame within the fabric that can be coiled into a flat disc shape. The folded shelter is contained and transported in a disc shaped carrying case made of the same material. In addition to the carrying case, the article also comes with aluminum stakes.

The applicable subheading for the “Pup Tent” will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,