NY I85893

September 13, 2002

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 I85893

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6306.90.9889

Mr. Marc Ladyga
UhlrGear
432 Oak Street
Steamboat Springs, CO 80477

RE: The tariff classification of dog bowls from China.

Dear Mr. Ladyga:

In your letter dated September 3, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted are dog bowls. They are both made of nylon woven fabric and lined with a lighter weight nylon woven fabric. They are both circular shaped bowls. A panel of the lightweight fabric is sewn around the top edge of one of the bowl to form a drawstring closure. Each bowl comes in two sizes, 9 inches in diameter and 6 inches in diameter.

The applicable subheading for the dog bowl will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,