7NY I85882

September 12, 2002

CLA-2-16:RR:NC:2:231 I85882

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 1604.14.1090

Mr. Jeffrey Tooley
BDP International, Inc.
557 South Douglas Street
El Segundo, CA 90245

RE: The tariff classification of canned tuna from Thailand.

Dear Mr. Tooley:

In your letter, dated August 26, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Tri-Union Seafood LLC, DBA Chicken of the Sea, San Diego, CA.

The merchandise is described thus;

“Sealect” brand, canned “Kaeng Khiaw Waan Tuna.” The ingredients are tuna, coconut cream, eggplant, water, Panaeng chili paste, sweet basil, sugar, slant slide spur-peppers, soybean oil, salt, modified starch, Kaffir lime leaf, and monosodium glutamate (MSG). The net weight is 185 grams. “Sealect” brand, canned “Masman Tuna.” The ingredients are tuna, coconut cream, sweet potatoes, Massaman chili paste, peanuts, sugar, soybean oil, salt, and MSG. The net weight is 185 grams. “Sealect” brand, canned “Panaeng Tuna.” The ingredients are tuna, coconut cream, water, Panaeng chili paste, chili, soybean oil, sugar, Kaffir lime leaf, salt, modified starch, and paprika. The net weight is 185 grams. “Sealect” brand, canned “Tuna Padd Prig.” The ingredients are tuna, water, soybean oil, fish sauce, sugar, coriander leaf, chili, modified starch, and MSG. The net weight is 185 grams.

The applicable subheading for canned tuna will be 1604.14.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared or preserved fish; caviar and caviar substitutes prepared from fish eggs, fish, whole or in pieces, but not minced, tunas, skipjack and bonito (Sarda spp.), tunas and skipjack, in airtight containers, in oil, other. The rate of duty will be 35 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (646) 733-3030.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director